Asumsi

Apa sih asumsi itu? Kalo menurut KBBI, asumsi adalah:

asum·si n 1 dugaan yg diterima sbg dasar; 2 landasan berpikir krn dianggap benar;
meng·a·sum·si·kan v menduga; memperkirakan; memperhitungkan; meramalkan

Biar lebih gampang, quote di bawah lebih menjelaskan apa itu asumsi.

“Assumptions are dangerous things to make, and like all dangerous things to make — bombs, for instance, or strawberry shortcake — if you make even the tiniest mistake you can find yourself in terrible trouble. Making assumptions simply means believing things are a certain way with little or no evidence that shows you are correct, and you can see at once how this can lead to terrible trouble. For instance, one morning you might wake up and make the assumption that your bed was in the same place that it always was, even though you would have no real evidence that this was so. But when you got out of your bed, you might discover that it had floated out to sea, and now you would be in terrible trouble all because of the incorrect assumption that you’d made. You can see that it is better not to make too many assumptions, particularly in the morning.” ― Lemony Snicket, The Austere Academy

*udah*

Wakakakakakak.

Belakangan ini I’m quite enough dealing with word: assumptions. My best friend said that I’m too busy with all my assumptions which actually not a fact, with no evidences at all. Well we can say that those are just my imaginations. Bener banget.

Udah jadi kebiasaan buruk yang mesti dibasmi tuh mikir-mikir gak jelas dan ngambil kesimpulan sendiri. Padahal kenyataannya gak seperti yang gue pikirkan itu. Selama berasumsi, sering kali (atau selalu yah) gue mikir yang jelek-jelek, parnoan, and I enjoy the art of assuming. Begok atau masokis tuh.

Padahal yah kalo kata buku the Secret, kita kudu mikir yang positif supaya alam semesta jagat raya mendukung dan membantu mewujudkan apa yang kita impikan. Sementara gue? Parnoaaaan aja bawaannya! Belom kalo pikiran-pikiran yang gak mendasar itu gue utarakan pada orang yang bersangkutan. Jatuhnya kan jadi judging. Hadaaah. Bijimana ini caranya untuk ngilangin sifat buruk gueeeh??

Jadi inget, gue dulu pernah masup majalah Prevention edisi Mei 2011. Tenang, bukan jadi model cover. Manalah mungkin si gombyor ewer-ewer ini pantas untuk menjadi model majalah kesehatan. Gue cuma numpang tampil dikit kok, ditanyain tentang sifat buruk apa yang gue punya.

sensitif berlebihan

Semoga di 2013 gak ada lagi deh yang namanya berasumsi gak jelas. Mikir tuh yang positif aja ndyyy! Misalnya dilamar lelaki tampan muslim berkebangsaan Itali, penyayang, penyabar, pinter masak, diehard fans of AC Milan, lalu diboyong untuk tinggal di negaranya sampe tua, gak perlu kerja cukup ongkang-ongkang kaki saja karna beliau sudah kaya raya. Aamiiin.

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s